Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement sets out Baker Tilly Hughes Blake’s information gathering and sharing practices concerning personal data that is obtained by us from you when you use this website.

Baker Tilly Hughes Blake is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. By using our website, we may collect personal data from you. We have set out below the types of personal data that are likely to be obtained from you and how we will use that personal data. Should you provide personal data to us when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with or are not comfortable with any aspect of this Privacy Statement your only remedy is to discontinue to use this website.

Who We Are

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the data controller of this website is Baker Tilly Hughes Blake and our address is Joyce House, 22/23 Holles Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

How to Contact Us

Should you have any queries about this privacy statement, or wish to exercise your rights as set out in the Privacy Statement, please email us at dataprotection@bakertillyhb.ie or you may write to:

Data Protection
Baker Tilly Hughes Blake
Joyce House
22/23 Holles Street
Dublin 2
Ireland

What personal data is collected about you?

The personal data that Baker Tilly Hughes Blake collects about you may include the following:

  • Any personal data which you furnish to us either in the “Contact Us” section of our website, or by email, phone or otherwise which may include (but is not limited to) your name, email address, phone number, occupation, age and any information contained in a Curriculum Vitae (CV) which is furnished by you to us.
  • Like most websites, when you access our website, your device’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data. This information may be used to help us to improve our website and the services we offer.

What we do with the data we gather

We obtain, use and process your personal data for the following purposes:

1. To allow us to provide the services you request from us;
2. If you have submitted personal data to us for the purposes of recruitment, for example your CV, we use this information to assess your suitability for any position for which you may have applied;
3. To respond to your queries that are submitted to us through our website;
4. To provide you with email alerts once you have registered your details to receive those email alerts;
5. To meet our legal and regulatory obligations;
6. To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical, survey and training purposes;
7. To improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
8. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
9. To keep our website safe and secure;
10. To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
11. To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about services that may interest you or them;
12. To promote our products/services that we find suitable for you.

Legal Basis for using your personal data

  • Legitimate Interests

In most cases, it is in our legitimate interest to process your personal data for the following reasons:

1. To respond to any queries that you have submitted through the website;
2. To allow us to provide the services you request from us; and
3. If you have submitted personal data to us for the purposes of recruitment, for example your CV, we use this information to assess your suitability for any position for which you may have applied.

When we rely on legitimate interests as a legal justification for processing your personal data, we must consider whether those legitimate interests are overridden by your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms. We have considered these matters and we believe that our legitimate interests are not overridden by your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms. If this were to change and if we think that there is a risk that one or more of your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms may be affected, then we will not use your personal data unless there is another legal basis for us to do so (for example by obtaining your consent).

  • What Happens if You Do Not Want to Provide us with Your Personal Data

If you do not want us to process your personal data or if you request (see your rights) that we stop processing your personal data, then we cannot respond to queries that you raise through our website or send you email alerts that you had requested us to send you.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your data is secure and we take our data security responsibilities seriously. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who will only process your personal data on our instructions from you and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and the Data Protection Commissioner in the event of a notifiable breach under the GDPR where we are legally required to do so.

Sending information over the internet to us is generally not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is in transit to our website. Any transmission of such data is at your own risk. We have procedures and security features in place to keep your data secure once we receive it.

Disclosure of your Personal Data

While Baker Tilly Hughes Blake is part of an international network, any data that we collect or that you provide to us is not shared or processed by any other Baker Tilly member firm unless the processing is covered as part of the contractual agreement.

When you use our website and when you request email alerts, the recipients of your personal data include our IT providers, document processing and translation services, document storage providers and confidential waste and shredding disposal providers.

We may disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligations in order to enforce or apply our General Terms and Conditions.

We may also share your data with selected third parties including:

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

Our agents and contractors as set out above are restricted from using your data in any way other than to provide services for the firm. Baker Tilly Hughes Blake require that all such agents or contractors enter into contractual agreements in accordance with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We never have and will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

You have the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you:

1. A right of access to the personal data we hold about you.
2. A right to rectification if the data we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete.
3. A right to erasure, where you can ask us to delete or remove your personal data.
4. A right to restrict processing.
5. A right to data portability of your personal data.
6. A right to object to our processing your personal data.
7. A right to withdraw consent – where we process your data solely on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time.
8. A right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner.

Please note that some of these rights may be limited where we have an overriding interest or legal obligation to continue to process the data, or where data may be exempt from disclosure due to reasons of legal professional privilege.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Data retention – how long we keep your personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

As a resource to visitors of the Baker Tilly Hughes Blake website, our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal data

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal data in the following ways:
• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes;
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button in the emails received.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

Baker Tilly Hughes Blake may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 17 May 2018.